Enter a keyword
[…] On April 17, 2023, the Bankruptcy Court for Eastern Michigan ruled:

    Filed under:
    USA, Nebraska, Insolvency & Restructuring, Litigation, Tax, Koley Jessen PC, Bankruptcy, Debtor, Trustee, United States bankruptcy court, Sixth Circuit, US District Court for Eastern District of Michigan, U.S. Court of Appeals
    Authors:
    Donald L. Swanson
    Location:
    USA
    Firm:
    Koley Jessen PC
    What Does “As The Court May Fix” Mean In Subchapter V? (In re Urgent Care & In re Trinity)
    2024-07-25

    11 U.S.C. § 1191(c)(2) provides (emphasis added):

    • “(c) . . . the condition that a plan be fair and equitable . . . includes . . . (2) . . . all of the projected disposable income of the debtor to be received in the 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, . . . will be applied to make payments under the plan.”

    There is little-to-no guidance in the Bankruptcy Code on what “as the court may fix” might mean. So, that meaning is left to the courts to decide.

    Filed under:
    USA, Nebraska, Insolvency & Restructuring, Litigation, Koley Jessen PC, Bankruptcy
    Authors:
    Donald L. Swanson