Enter a keyword
[…] • ABI Committee Articles
      • ABI Journal Articles
      • Covid 19
      • Conferences and Webinars
      • Newsletters
      • Publications
    • Events
    • Firm Articles
    • About Us
      • ABI International Board Committee
      • ABI International Member Committee Leadership
    • Join
    The Washington Court of Appeals clarifies the scope of the single-action rule
    2012-11-20

    In Deere Credit, Inc. v. Cervantes Nurseries, LLC, the Court of Appeals recognized that a parallel bankruptcy proceeding involving multiple creditors is not the same “action” for purposes of RCW 61.12.120’s bar against a plaintiff foreclosing on a mortgage “while he is prosecuting any other action for the same debt or matter which is secured by the mortgage. 

    BACKGROUND

    Filed under:
    USA, Washington, Insolvency & Restructuring, Litigation, Stoel Rives LLP, Bankruptcy, Foreclosure, Liquidation, Washington Court of Appeals
    Location:
    USA
    Firm:
    Stoel Rives LLP
    Appellate update: Annechino v. Worthy, et al. [Wash.